Awards Past Recipients:

Norbert X. Dowd Award

1977   Harold L. Nason, Bangor Savings Bank

1978   Frederic S. Newman, Northeast Bankshare Association

1979   Jon Grant, Merrill Trust Company

1980   Herbert E. Sargent, H.E. Sargent Inc.

1981   Larry K. Mahaney, Webber Oil Company

1982   Curtis Hutchins, Dead River Company

1983   Galen Cole, Coles Express

1984   Wilma A. Bradford

1985   D. Arthur Johnson, University of Maine

1986   R. Leon Williams, R. Leon William's Lumber Company

1987   Douglas H. Brown, Doug's Shop N'Save Stores

1988   Samuel Saliba, Saliba's Rug Sales and Service

1989   Thomas A. Greenquist, Bangor Hydro Electric Company

1990   Carl & Helen Libby, Libby's Card and Gift Shop

1991   Malcolm E. Jones, Bangor Savings Bank

1992   Stephen & Tabitha King

1993   G. Clifton Eames, N.H. Bragg & Sons

1994   Margo Cobb, WLBZ-TV George Gonyar, WABI-TV

1995   Stan Israel, Epstein's Inc.

1996   Joe Cyr, Cyr Bus

1997   Ralph Leonard, Central Equipment Company

1998   Leonard Minsky

1999   Peirce Webber

2000   Abe & Frieda Miller

2001   Lloyd E. Willey

2002   Jack E. Quirk

2003   Harold O. Bouchard

2004   Charles F. Bragg

2005   Ed Darling

2006   Richard & Elizabeth Warren

2007   Edwin N. Clift

2008   Sister Mary Norberta Malinowski

2009   John Rohman

2010   Danny and Carla Lafayette 

2011   Gary Smith

2012   John Bragg 

Business of the Year

2004   WABI

2005   Bangor Daily News

2006   Telford Aviation

2007   Sargent Corporation

2008   Cianbro

2009   Miller Drug

2010   Bangor Savings Bank

2011   Oxford Networks
2012   Cross Insurance Agency

Catherine Lebowitz Award for Public Service

2008   Sen. Susan Collins

2009   Cong. Michael Michaud

2010   Sen. Olympia Snowe

2011   Gov. John E. Baldacci
2012   Habib Dagher

Non-Profit of the Year

2008    American Folk Festival
2009    Bangor Humane Society
2010    Eastern Maine Medical Center
2011    Bangor Symphony Orchestra
2012   Maine Discovery Museum

Arthur A. Comstock Professional Service Award
2009    Irv Marsters  
2010    John Simpson
2011    John Diamond
2012   Nelson Durgin


Bion Foster Entrepreneurship Award

2010    Webster Atlantic Corp. - Mark Wellman, Tori Britton

2011    Waterfront Concerts - Alex Gray
2012    Sutherland-Weston Marketing Communications


NOTE: Per BRCC policy, self-nominations will not be considered. Award recipients must be Chamber members in good standing.
For more information, contact John Porter or Karen Cole at 947-0307.