Submit Your Nominations for our Annual Awards!

Submit your nominations today!

We are seeking nominations for awards that will be handed out at our Chamber’s annual dinner on Friday, Jan. 24, 2020 (Save the date!) at the Cross Insurance Center.

Nominators may submit the same individual, group, or organization for more than one award, though no recipient will actually be selected to receive more than one in the same year. The deadline for submitting nominations is 5pm, Friday, October 4th.

PLEASE NOTE: Per policy, self-nominations cannot be considered, however a member of an organization’s board of directors may submit a nomination on its behalf. Award recipients must be Chamber members in good standing. For more information, email Shelley Sund or call 947-0307.

Make sure you provide the name of the nominee(s) and the award(s) for which you would like them to be considered.
Submit your nominations via email to shelley@bangorregion.com, fill out the form below or postal mail to Bangor Region Chamber, 2 Hammond Street, Suite One, Bangor, ME 04401.

Award Descriptions:

Norbert X. Dowd Award
Our most prestigious honor recognizes a member of the business community whose commitment of time, resources and talent has made the Bangor region a better place to pursue one’s livelihood and dreams.
  • GENERAL INTENT: The Norbert X. Dowd Award is intended to honor an individual(s) who serves their business and/or business community with distinction and who contributes significantly to the overall good of business and the betterment of the communities of the Bangor region.
  • GENERAL ADVANCEMENT OF BUSINESS: The recipient should contribute his/her talents and abilities to the overall betterment of the Bangor region.
  • CREATIVE ABILITY: The recipient should show a consistent high degree of creative or original thinking.
  • BUSINESS SERVICE: The recipient should show a solid and continuous record of achievement for a company as an employee.
  • COMMUNITY SERVICE: The recipient should be active in civic, religious or organizational groups dedicated to some phase of human or social welfare in the Bangor region.
  • PERSONAL INTEGRITY: The recipient should show constructive activity and integrity in all business relations.

2020 NORBERT X. DOWD NOMINATION FORM

PAST RECIPIENTS INCLUDE: Harold L. Nason, Frederic S. Newman,Jon Grant, Herbert E. Sargent, Larry K. Mahaney, Curtis Hutchins, Galen Cole, Wilma A. Bradford,D. Arthur Johnson, R. Leon Williams, Douglas H. Brown, Samuel Saliba, Thomas A. Greenquist, Carl & Helen Libby,Malcolm E. Jones, Stephen & Tabitha King, G. Clifton Eames, Margo Cobb, Stan Israel, Joe Cyr, Ralph Leonard, Leonard Minsky, Peirce Webber, Abe & Frieda Miller, Lloyd E. Willey, Jack E. Quirk, Harold O. Bouchard, Charles F. Bragg, Ed Darling, Richard & Elizabeth Warren, Edwin N. Clift, Sister Mary Norberta Malinowski, John Rohman, Danny and Carla Lafayette, Gary Smith, John W. Bragg, Peter G. Vigue, Miles Theeman, John Simpson, Andrew Hamilton, Jean Deighan, Michael Aube


New for 2020!  Arts and Culture Award

Established in 2019 to recognize this growing sector in our region’s economy, this award seeks to recognize an individual, business or organization that has made significant contributions to the arts, entertainment and cultural opportunities in the Bangor region.

2020 ARTS AND CULTURE NOMINATION FORM 


Business of the Year   

This award recognizes a business operating in the Bangor region that has set an example in leadership, innovation and quality, and/or has provided noteworthy economic opportunity to the people of the Bangor Region.

2020 BUSINESS OF THE YEAR NOMINATION FORM 

PAST RECIPIENTS INCLUDE: WABI-TV, Bangor Daily News, Telford Aviation, Sargent Corporation, Cianbro, Miller Drug, Bangor Savings Bank, Oxford Networks, Cross Insurance, WBRC Architects-Engineers, Hollywood Casino, RH Foster Energy, Darling’s, Dysart’s, CES, Inc.


Catherine Lebowitz Award for Public Service  

This honor goes to an individual from the public sector (local, regional or federal) who has advanced the cause of economic opportunity in the Bangor Region.

2020 CATHERINE LEBOWITZ AWARD FOR PUBLIC SERVICE NOMINATION FORM

PAST RECIPIENTS INCLUDE: Sen. Susan Collins, Cong. Michael Michaud, Sen. Olympia Snowe, Gov. John E. Baldacci, Habib Dagher, Sen. Richard Rosen, Sen. Ed Youngblood, Ben Sprague & Jerry Goss, D’arcy Main-Boyington, Dr. Susan Hunter, Evan Richart


M. Jane Irving Community Service Award   

This recognition goes to a individual, group or organization that has made the Bangor Region’s quality of life better, either by helping others directly or by enhancing community or regional assets that add to that quality of life.

2020 M JANE IRVING COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATION FORM

PAST RECIPIENTS INCLUDE: George Eaton II, Hilda Hutchins McCollum, Senior League World Series, Bill Lucy, Hammond Street Senior Center, City of Bangor, Mark Woodward, Eastern Maine Community College, Bangor Housing Authority, Bangor Area Recovery Network


Non-Profit of the Year   

This award is given to a non-profit organization that has made a notable difference in the lives of the people who live in the Bangor Region.

2020 NON-PROFIT AWARD NOMINATION FORM 

PAST RECIPIENTS INCLUDE: American Folk Festival, Bangor Humane Society, Eastern Maine Medical Center, Bangor Symphony Orchestra, Maine Discovery Museum, Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals of EMHS, Acadia Hospital, Foster Center for Student Innovation at the University of Maine, Greater Bangor Convention and Visitors Bureau, Penquis, Good Shepherd Food Bank


Arthur A. Comstock Professional Service Award

This award recognizes an individual who has donated his or her expertise over an extended period of time to advancing the work of the Bangor Region Chamber of Commerce while also making positive contributions to the community at large.

2020 ARTHUR A COMSTOCK PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AWARD

PAST RECIPIENTS INCLUDE: Irv Marsters, John Simpson, John Diamond, Nelson Durgin, Andrew Hamilton, Steve Pound, Dennis Marble, Ric Tyler, Stephen Rich, Renee Kelly


Bion and Dorain Foster Entrepreneurship Award

This award recognizes an individual or business whose innovation, creativity and entrepreneurial spirit have succeeded in opening new economic opportunities for our region.

2020 BION AND DORAIN FOSTER ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD NOMINATION FORM 

PAST RECIPIENTS INCLUDE: Webster Atlantic Corp.-Mark Wellman/Tori Britton, Waterfront Concerts – Alex Gray, Sutherland Weston Marketing Communication, Geaghan’s Pub and Craft Brewery, Cerahelix, Inc., C&L Aviation Group, Husson University, Adam Moskovitz, CourseStorm

Stay up-to-date on all of our events with our FREE email newsletter!

Our Premier Members